Privacy Policy

Our company CANDILIDIS SA is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website. In this Privacy Policy, the words "we" or "us" refer to our company CANDILIDIS SA and to any of its subsidiaries.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. In order to protect your privacy in the best possible way, we provide you with our Privacy Policy in order to understand our commitment to you and the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect about you, how we can use this information, how we protect it, and what options you have for using this information. We encourage you to read our policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

 

Please be aware that we may modify, supplement, cancel or update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting any changes to our company's website.

   What Personal Data we process:

Visitors to our sites can browse our pages without disclosing personal information. We collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way when you want to contact us. We monitor the information provided by your browser and are automatically collected by the server, including the website from which it originated, the type of browser you are using, the time and date of access, the IP address (having enabled IP Anonymization) and other information that does not recognize you personally.

   How we use, share, store your personal information:

We will not transfer, disclose or otherwise sell your personal data to third parties other than those referred to in this Privacy Policy. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored via Wix.com data storage, Wix.com databases and general applications. Wix.com saves your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


The above information we collect on our website is used by us to improve the content of the site and to measure the use of our site for internal market research purposes. For this reason, we may install "cookies" that collect information about your browser, your device, your operating system and the platform, the date and time of access (information as mentioned above in the section "What Personal data we process "). Cookies are small text files that each site saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit this website. In this way, the site remembers your actions and choices (such as language, font size, and other display preferences) for a while, so you do not have to enter these preferences each time you visit our site. Cookies do not harm your computer and you can set your browser whenever you want to alert you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the choice to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, if you do not accept it, you may not be able to use all the features of the site. In any case, you can also delete the cookies already registered on your computer. More information can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

We use the "Google Analytics" platform to analyze and optimize traffic to our site. This platform gives us aggregated statistics on traffic to our website and traffic sources, as well as information that helps analyze how you visited our site. The information generated by these cookies about the use of our site is anonymous (we are using the appropriate settings).

It is also possible to place on this site occasional use of Internet labels and to provide links to content from or to other websites that we do not work with, such as You Tube etc, or affiliated companies etc. This means that when you visit a site that contains a link to another site (or embedded content), it is possible to store cookies from these sites. AGROSEED CANDILIDIS does not control the other web pages and therefore has no responsibility for these cookies (you should carefully read each relevant privacy policy). Note that you can prohibit the installation and storage of these cookies by installing the "Opt Out Browser Add-on". 


In addition, if you have chosen and agreed to contact us through our website and our newsletter, we may use the personal information you have provided us, to send you information about our products and services. For example, when ordering products through our website, we manage your personal data to process your order. Respectively, if you ask us a question, we will use the contact information to respond to you. 

 

Finally, your Personal Data may be disclosed to third parties if requested by applicable law, court order or governmental act or if such disclosure is necessary to support any criminal or other legal investigation in Greece or abroad.

   How do we protect your personal information? 

Our company CANDILIDIS SA has received and implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data. We use various security techniques such as secure servers, encryption and protection programs etc. 

   How long do we keep your personal data? 

We will maintain and use your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or to comply with legal requirements.

By using our website you agree to the Terms and Conditions as well as our Privacy policy as illustrated in our website. 

GDPR

By completing the personal data consent form (either electronically or in writing) you agree to the following terms.

The company CANDILIDI SA based in Leof. Kymis & Ilektras 4B, Maroussi, Athens, Attica, Greece, with email: info@candilagro.gr and phone +30 210 6910311 and website: https://www.candilidis.com/ informs that, for purposes In order to carry out its business activities, it requests your consent to process your personal data in accordance with applicable national law and the European Regulation 2016/679 (also known as the “GDPR”) for the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of data a (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter "Regulation"), which came into force on 25 May 2018, as in force. For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact us directly by email or by phone: +30 210 6910311.

What personal data we process

To subscribe to the newsletter and SMS of Candilidis SA, you provide: your email address, your mobile phone number, your name and your address.

 

For what purpose do you give us your email and your mobile phone?

Candilidi SA will use your email and phone number to send you sms and newsletters which contain, among other things, the corporate news of Candilidis SA, information about services provided, information about new partnerships, promotions and special offers. Your name and address, along with your email and mobile phone, will be stored in our company's database.

 

Providing consent

By providing your email and mobile phone at the same time you provide your consent to receive the newsletter and sms. Also, by providing your name and address, you provide your consent to store them in our database. You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to send sms and newsletter by clicking on the link "unsubscribe" to any email we send you, or by contacting us via email.

Candilidi SA will continue to send you newsletters and sms for as long as your consent has not been revoked.

 

Saving your email and phone

Your email and mobile phone will be stored in the electronic database maintained by Candilidi SA through its website hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Wix.com stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Your details will not be sent to any third party and will not be disclosed to other recipients. Your email and phone are kept clean for informational purposes only. In case you withdraw your consent for the sending of emails and sms (newsletter, updates, etc.), you will immediately stop receiving our updates. All your details (name, email, phone number and address) will all be stored in our company's database throughout our partnership.

We will store this data for up to 10 years after the end of our cooperation solely for statistical purposes, during the processing of which anonymity will be observed by establishing appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as forgery or encryption (Articles 5 & 89 of the Regulation). In any case, after the end of our cooperation, and at any time you wish, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data and we will proceed immediately with the deletion.

 

Your rights

Based on the current legal framework, you have the right to access, correct, delete ("right to forget"), and obtain a copy of the data kept in the company, as described in detail in the privacy statement of our site. You also have the right to request the restriction or even discontinuation of the processing, as well as the right to portability of your data. The simplest way is to withdraw your consent, either by clicking on the link at the end of the email with which you send the newsletter, or by contacting the company at the contact details listed above.

 

Right to complain

Every natural person has the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority ( www.dpa.gr ).

Candilidis SA

Leoforos Kymis & ilektras 4b,

Marousi, 15122, Athens, Greece

Tel: +30210.6910311

Newsletter

To hear our latest news and offers sign-up here

 Sign-up here